Carsey
Indicators for
Strafford County, New Hampshire
Maine
New Hampshire
Vermont

Indicators

County Highlights


Population characteristics

Population
Migration and natural change
Hispanic origin
Race
Age


Income and poverty

Poverty rate, overall
Poverty rate, by age
Median household income
Per capita income
Personal income by source
Reduced price school lunch program


Employment

Unemployment rate
Number of jobs
Wage per job
Employment by industry
Self-employment rate
Labor force participation rate


Family / kids

Household types
Teen birth rate
Teens unemployed and not in school


Housing

Total housing units
Value of owner occupied housing


Education

Educational attainment
High school drop out rate
Student teacher ratio


Health

Late or no prenatal care
Low birth weight babies
Infant mortality
Number of physicians


Crime and safety

Juvenile arrests
Violent crimes reported
Total crimes reported
Number of police officers

Strafford County: Employment by industry

The table below shows how jobs in the county are distributed across different industries. This information helps us understand how the local economy is structured.

Since 2001, employment by industry data have been reported using a new classification system, the North American Industrial Classification System, or NAICS.

NAICS reflects the many changes that have taken place in the economy, such as growth and change within the service industries.

Prior to 2001, employment by industry data were reported by the Standard Industrial Classification System, or SIC. To view these numbers for 1969-2000, please click here. Note that data from the two classification systems cannot be directly compared. For example, even though both systems include categories titled manufacturing, the industries included within each category are different. To learn more about the differences between the two classification systems go to the U.S. Census Bureauís NAICS website.

In Strafford County, in 2010 . . .

  • the industry that provided the most jobs was Government at 19.4 percent.
  • the second largest employer was the Retail trade industry at 12.5 percent.
 

 2001200220032004200520062007200820092010
Total employment57,87857,05257,34857,79958,35859,66561,70963,59260,65960,557
 
By industry(percent)
Farm0.70.80.70.70.60.60.60.60.60.6
Mining0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Construction5.55.86.16.36.56.25.85.55.05.0
Manufacturing13.210.610.09.69.69.49.28.88.28.2
Government20.121.321.520.219.319.419.418.819.119.4
Forestry, fishing, related activities and other [3]0.20.30.20.20.30.20.30.30.30.3
UtilitiesNANANANANANANANANANA
Wholesale trade4.03.43.22.93.02.42.32.22.22.3
Retail trade12.613.013.013.613.413.413.112.912.912.5
Transportation and warehousingNANANANANANANANANANA
Information2.62.21.82.02.12.11.71.71.91.7
Finance and insurance4.04.24.44.34.34.55.06.97.77.5
Real estate and rental and leasing2.42.62.73.13.43.43.33.43.23.3
Professional and technical services4.24.34.34.44.54.75.85.75.04.9
Management of companies and enterprises0.90.90.60.60.60.50.40.40.40.4
Administrative and waste services4.23.84.14.14.44.54.74.84.75.1
Educational services1.21.51.51.61.92.12.02.02.02.1
Health care and social assistance9.810.310.710.910.811.111.211.211.811.9
Arts, entertainment, and recreation1.61.71.71.91.92.01.91.81.92.0
Accommodation and food services5.66.16.16.36.26.36.16.16.26.1
Other services, except public administration5.15.35.35.25.25.15.14.94.95.0

Note: The estimates for 1980 are based on the 1972 SIC. The estimates for 1990-2000 are based on the 1987 SIC. The estimates of employment for 2001 and later are based on 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). [1] "Other" and [3] "Other" consist of the number of jobs held by U.S. residents employed by international organizations and foreign embassies and consulates in the United States. NA = Not Reported or Not Available. For additional codes describing data that are not available, please view the data at the BEA website, (http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/)

Source: 2001-2010: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/) Source: 1980, 1990 and 2000: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/regional/reis/)

Home | States/Counties | Feedback